Home | People | Organizations | Conferences | Publications | Resources | News

Geometric Group Theory Organizations

The following is a list of departments which have people specializing in geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology. Please notify me of errors or omissions.

Math Departments Lists: All International, Germany Irish, UK, US.
Societies: AMS, CMS, DMV, IMU, LMS, MAA, SIAM, SMF
Other Organizations: AIM, CMI, IMA, IPAM, MathSciNet, MSRI, NSF, MFO, BIRS, YMN.
Subject Area Organizations: Group Pub Forum, Magnus The World of Groups Topology Atlas,
Geometry Center, abraCAdaBRI. Computational Topology British Topology Braids

Individual Departments

Australian National U.: Mike Newman
Bar-Ilan U., Israel: Stuart Margolis
Mina Teicher
Bard C.: James Belk
Bates C.: Peter Wong
Birmingham Southern: Barry Spieler
Boston C.: Martin Bridgeman
Tao Li
Bowdoin C.: Jennifer Taback
Bowling Green State U.: Rieuwert Blok
Elmas Irmak
Xiangdong Xie
Brandeis U.: Ruth Charney
Brigham Young U.: Jim Cannon
Greg Conner
Eric Swenson
Brown U.: Jeff Brock
Hee Oh
Richard Schwartz
Bucknell U.: Adam Piggott
CUNY: Khalid Bou-Rabee
Peter Brinkmann
Sean Cleary
Delaram Kahrobaei
Bilal Khan
Joseph Maher
Denis Osin
Vladimir Shpilrain
CUNY - Hunter C.: Olga Kharlampovich
CUNY - Lehman C.: Jason Behrstock
Michael Handel
Cal Poly: Anton Kaul
Cambridge U., U.K.: Mark Hagen
Carlton U., Canada: Inna Bumagin
Ben Steinberg
College of New Jersey: Andrew Clifford
Colorado State U. - Fort Collins: Alexander Hulpke
Columbia U.: Joan Birman
Katherine Crowley
Zeph Grunschlag
Brian Mangum
John Morgan
Walter Neumann
Cornell U.: Ken Brown
Marshall Cohen
Allen Hatcher
Jason Manning
Tim Riley
Karen Vogtmann
DePaul U.: Eric Sedgwick
Dublin City U., Ireland.: Tom Brady
Duke U.: John Harer
E. China Normal U.: Qing Zhou
ENS-Lyon, France: Damien Gaboriau
Ghani Zeghib
ENS-Paris, France: Anna Erschler
ETH - Zurich: Marc Burger
Alessandra Iozzi
Eastern Illinois U.: Leo Comerford
Ecole Poly., Lausanne, Switzerland: Nicolas Monod
Ecole Polytechnique, France: Bertrand Remy
Emory U.: Aaron Abrams
Emily Hamilton
Eotvos U.: Gabor Moussong
Fairfield U.: Benjamin Fine
Florida State U.: Phil Bowers
Sergio Fenley
Wolfgang Heil
Georgia South-Western State U.: Dongwen Qi
Georgia Tech.: Igor Belegradek
Predrag Cvitanovic
Dan Margalit
Glasgow U., Scotland: Tara Brendle
Steve Pride
Hamilton C.: Debra Boutin
Harvard U.: Curt McMullen
Harvey Mudd C.: Francis Su
Hebrew U., Israel: Ruth Lawrence
Alex Lubotzky
Shahar Mozes
Ilya Rips
Zlil Sela
Heriott-Watt U., U.K.: Nick Gilbert
Jim Howie
IHES, France.: Mikhael Gromov
IISER Nagar, India: Krishnendu Gongopadhyay
IRMA, Strasbourg, France: Michel Coornaert
Thomas Delzant
Jean-Louis Loday
Athanase Papadopoulos
Indiana U. - Bloomington: Chris Connell
David Fisher
Inst. Fourier, Grenoble, France: Francois Dahmani
Ariadna Fossas
James Madison U.: Carl Droms
Leonard VanWyk
KAIST, South Korea: Harry Baik
Sang-hyun Kim
Katholieke U. Leuven: Karel Dekimpe
Paul Igodt
Keio U., Japan: Makoto Matsumoto
Kyoto U., Japan: Koji Fujiwara
Lafayette C.: Ethan Berkove
John Meier
Lousiana State U.: Pallavi Dani
Dasbach Oliver
McGill U., Canada: Piotr Przytycki
Dani Wise
Melbourne U., Australia: Oliver Goodman
Craig Hodgson
Chuck Miller
Paul Norbury
Lawerence Reeves
Hyam Rubinstein
G.A. Swarup
Memorial U., Canada: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza
Miami U., Ohio: Dan Farley
Michigan State U.: Bob Bell
Nikolai Ivanov
Moscow State U., Russia: Anton Klyachko
N. Dakota State: Azer Akhmedov
National U. Singapore: Jon Berrick
Niagara U.: Joel Louwsma
Oklahoma State U.: Andrew Przeworski
David Wright
Oregon Grad. Inst.: Sava Krstic
Oregon State U.: Bill Bogley
Oxford U., U.K.: Martin Bridson
Cornelia Drutu-Badea
Marc Lackenby
Paris-Sud, France: Frédéric Haglund
Pierre Pansu
Frédéric Paulin
Estelle Souche
Pitzer C.: David Bachman
Jim Hoste
Polish Acad. Sciences: Tadeusz Januszkiewicz
Portland State U.: Paul Latiolais
Princeton U.: David Gabai
Purdue U.: Ben McReynolds
Pusan National U., Korea: Donghi Lee
Queen Mary and Westfield, U.K.: Ian Chiswell
Rice U.: Shelly Harvey
John Hempel
Mike Wolf
Rutgers - Newark: Mark Feighn
Jane Gilman
Lee Mosher
Rutgers U.: Lisa Carbone
Feng Luo
SUNY - Albany: Boris Goldfarb
Richard Goldstein
Ted Turner
Matt Zaremsky
SUNY - Binghamton: Matthew Brin
Ross Geoghegan
SUNY - Stony Brook: John Milnor
SUNY-Buffalo: Bill Menasco
Adam Sikora
San Jose State U.: Roger Alperin
Tim Hsu
Santa Clara U.: Richard Scott
Seoul National U., South Korea: Seonhee Lim
St. Louis U.: Lucas Sabalka
St. Michaels C.: Craig Jensen
Stanford U.: Soren Galatius
Stevens Institute: Bob Gilman
Alexei Miasnikov
Nicholas Touikan
T.U. Braunschweig, Germany: Max Horn
T.U. Eindhoven, the Netherlands: Arjeh Cohen
Tata Inst. Mumbai, India: Mahan Mj
Temple U.: Igor Rivin
Texas A & M U.: Lewis Bowen
Rostislav Grigorchuk
Volodia Nekrashevych
Zoran Sunik
The Ohio State U.: Nathan Broaddus
Mike Davis
Mohamad Hindawi
Jean-Francois Lafont
The Technion, Israel: Arye Juhasz
Vladimir Lin
Yoav Moriah
Michah Sageev
Trinity College: Matt Horak
Melanie Stein
Tufts U.: Moon Duchin
Mauricio Gutierrez
Zbigniew Nitecki
Kim Ruane
Genevieve Walsh
Richard Weiss
U. Aix Marseille I, France: Hamish Short
U. Aix Marseille III, France: Thierry Coulbois
Martin Lustig
U. Alabama: Jon Corson
U. Arkansas: Matt Clay
Matthew Day
U. Athens, Greece: Panos Papazoglu
U. Auckland, New Zealand: Marston Conder
U. Autònoma de Barcelona: Warren Dicks
U. Autònoma de Madrid: Yago Antolin
Javier Aramayona
U. Bielefeld, Germany: Herbert Abels
Kai-Uwe Bux
U. Blaise Pascal, France: Yves Stalder
U. Bonn, Germany: Werner Ballmann
Giovanni Gandini
Ursula Hamenstadt
U. Bourgogne, France: Luis Paris
U. Bremen, Germany: Emanuele Delucchi
U. Bristol, U.K.: Michael Tweedale
U. British Columbia, Canada: Alexandra Pettet
U. Caen, France: Patrick Dehornoy
Eddy Godelle
Gilbert Levitt
Matthieu Picantin
U. California - Berkeley: Ian Agol
Robion Kirby
Peter Teichner
U. California - Davis: Joel Hass
Misha Kapovich
Greg Kuperberg
Jennifer Schultens
Abby Thompson
U. California - Irvine: David Eppstein
U. California - San Diego: Justin Roberts
U. California - Santa Barbara: Stephen Bigelow
Daryl Cooper
Darren Long
Jon McCammond
Priyam Patel
Catherine Pfaff
Martin Scharlemann
U. Catholique de Louvain, Belgium: Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace
U. Chicago: Danny Calegari
Alex Eskin
Benson Farb
Howard Masur
Shmuel Weinberger
Robert Zimmer
U. Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France: David Bessis
Bertrand Rémy
U. College London, U.K.: Lars Louder
Henry Wilton
U. Dortmund, Germany: Gerhard Rosenberger
U. Duesseldorf, Germany: Oleg Bogopolski
U. Fed. de Minas Gerais, Brazil: Victor Gerasimov
U. Florida: Alexander Dranishnikov
U. Frankfurt, Germany: Robert Bieri
Jens Harlander
Cynthia Hog-Angeloni
Klaus Johannson
Richard Weidmann
U. Göttingen, Germany: Laurent Bartholdi
U. Geneva, Switzerland: Pierre De La Harpe
Andre Haefliger
Anders Karlsson
Tatiana Nagnibeda
U. Giessen, Germany: Ralf Koehl
Bernhard Muehlherr
U. Goettingen, Germany: Thomas Schick
U. Haifa, Israel: Yael Algom-Kfir
U. Haifa-Oranim, Israel: Fabienne Chouraqui
U. Hawaii: Erik Guentner
U. Heidelberg, Germany: Anna Wienhard
U. Illinois - Chicago: Marc Culler
David Dumas
Alex Furman
Dan Groves
John Holt
Steve Hurder
Louis Kauffman
Mark O'Brien
Mark Ronan
Peter Shalen
Kevin Whyte
U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign: Spencer Dowdall
Nathan Dunfield
Sergei Ivanov
Ilya Kapovich
Chris Leininger
Igor Mineyev
Paul Schupp
Kim Whittlesey
U. Karlsruhe, Germany: Enrico Leuzinger
Roman Sauer
U. Kent, U.K.: Gerald Williams
U. Leeds, U.K.: B.J.T. Allenby
U. Lethbridge, Canada: Dave Morris
U. London, U.K.: Brita Nucinkis
U. Lorraine, France: Bruno Duchesne
U. Maryland: Bill Goldman
U. Michigan: Dick Canary
Angela Kubena (Barnhill)
Peter Scott
U. Minnesota: Scot Adams
Vic Reiner
U. Muenster, Germany: Linus Kramer
Wolfgang Lueck
Malik Talbi
Stefan Witzel
U. N. Carolina - Asheville: Patrick Bahls
Dave Peifer
U. N. Carolina - Greensboro: Greg Bell
Talia Fernos
U. Nebraska - Lincoln: Mark Brittenham
Susan Hermiller
John Meakin
U. Neuchatel, Switzerland: Laura Ciobanu
Alain Valette
U. Newcastle, Australia: Murray Elder
George Willis
U. Newcastle, U.K.: Mike Batty
Andrew Duncan
Keith Goda
Sarah Rees
Alina Vdovina
U. Notre Dame: Jeff Diller
Andy Putman
U. Nottingham, U.K.: Martin Edjvet
U. Oklahoma: Noel Brady
Max Forester
Justin Malestein
Robert Tang
Jing Tao
U. P. Sabatier, Toulouse, France: Vincent Guiradel
U. Paris VI, France: Andrzej Zuk
U. Paris VII, France: Michel Broue
Jean Michel
U. Pennsylvania: Robert Ghrist
Peter Storm
U. Pisa, Italy: Simona Settepanella
U. Politècnica de Catalunya: Jose Burillo
Enric Ventura
U. Provence, France: Jean-Philippe Préaux
Asli Yaman
U. Queensland, Australia: Stephan Tillmann
U. Rennes, France: Yves Cornulier
Remi Coulon
Juan Suoto
Bert Wiest
U. Sannio, Italy: Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein
U. South Alabama: Josh Barnard
Stephen Brick
John Dean
U. South Florida: Dmytro Savchuk
U. Southampton, U.K.: Jim Anderson
Martin Dunwoody
Aditi Kar
Peter Kropholler
Ian Leary
Armando Martino
Ashot Minasyan
Graham Niblo
Nick Wright
U. Southern California: Francis Bonahon
U. St. Andrews, Scotland: Collin Bleak
Colin Campbell
Edmund Robertson
Nik Ruskuc
U. Sydney, Australia: Bob Howlett
Anne Thomas
U. Tennessee - Knoxville: James Conant
Ken Stephenson
U. Texas - Austin: Daniel Allcock
Hanna Bennett
Cameron Gordon
Alan Reid
U. Toulouse, France: Christophe Pittet
U. Utah: Mladen Bestvina
Ken Bromberg
Kevin Wortman
U. Vienna, Austria: Goulnara Arzhantseva
Chris Cashen
Damian Osajda
U. Virginia: Peter Abramenko
Thomas Koberda
U. Wales, U.K.: Ronnie Brown
U. Warwick, U.K.: Brian Bowditch
David Epstein
Derek Holt
Daan Krammer
Iain Moffatt
Colin Rourke
Saul Schleimer
Caroline Series
U. Wisconsin: Tullia Dymarz
Autumn Kent
U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee: Fredric Ancel
Craig Guilbault
Chris Hruska
David Radcliffe
U. York, U.K.: Brent Everitt
U. Zaragoza, Spain: Conchita Martinez-Perez
U. de Lille, France: Marc Bourdon
Leonid Potyagailo
U. de Nice, France: Indira Chatterji
Francois Gautero
U. de Picardie, France: Francois Digne
John Guaschi
U. di Roma, Italy: Claudio Procesi
U. du Quebec a Montreal, Canada: Steven Boyer
U. of the Basque Country, Spain: Montserrat Casals-Ruiz
Vanderbilt U.: Mike Mihalik
A. Yu. Olshanskii
John Ratcliffe
Mark Sapir
Steven Tchantz
Virginia Tech.: William Floyd
Wesleyan U.: Ed Taylor
Williams C.: Colin Adams
Satyan Devadoss
Wroclaw U., Poland: Swiatoslaw Gal
Jacek Swiatkowski
Yale U.: Andrew Casson
Bruce Kleiner
Yair Minsky


Home | People | Organizations | Conferences | Publications | Resources | News

Please send comments about this page to
Last Modified on 15/Sep/17 NSF support is gratefully acknowledged